CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 J87968

Ms. Sharon A. Watson
Bob Barker Co., Inc.
7925-B Purfoy Road
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526

RE: The tariff classification of a quilted fabric, from China.

Dear Ms. Watson:

In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a quilted material composed of three distinct layers, and measures about 1/4" in overall thickness. There is a middle layer consisting of a nonwoven fill or batting composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that is sandwiched between two layers of 650 denier polyester woven fabric. All three layers have been stitched together with rows of stitching measuring about 1 inch apart. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5811.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quilted textile products in the piece, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is not currently subject to any textile restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division